Accident Lisunov Li-2T CCCP-N464, Thursday 16 September 1948
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 September 1948
Time:19:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2T
Owner/operator:Polyarnaya Aviatsiya
Registration: CCCP-N464
MSN: 18428201
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:430 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Cape Medynski Zavorot -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Amderma Airport (AMV/ULDD)
Destination airport:Amderma Airport (AMV/ULDD)
Narrative:
The Li-2 was engaged in ice-reconnaissance missions in the region north of Franz Josef Land archipelago, Russia.
During one of these missions the flight encountered adverse weather conditions with strong headwind and fog. The crew lost orientation and deviated from the flight path to the west by 210 km. As fuel seemed to be insufficient to reach Amderma under these conditions the captain decided to head for Novaya Zemlya, but failed to regain orientation and missed Novaya Zemlya while flying through the Kara Straits. The airplane eventually ran out of fuel after 15 hours and 12 minutes. The crew prepared for a ditching in high seas in the Barents Sea between Varandei island, Matveyev Island and Cape Medynski Zavorot at night. All aboard were killed.

Sources:

Soviet Transports