Unlawful Interference Douglas C-47B-15-DK (DC-3) SX-BAH, Sunday 12 September 1948
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 September 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-15-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Technical and Aeronautical Exploitations - TAE
Registration: SX-BAH
MSN: 26565/15120
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Tetovo -   North Macedonia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT)
Destination airport:Thessaloniki International Airport (SKG/LGTS)
Narrative:
Eight hijackers demanded to be taken to Yugoslavia. The crew diverted to Tetovo where the hijackers deplaned. The flight then continued to Thessaloniki.

The Greek movie O Kloios (1987) is based on this hijacking.

Sources:

George Pantalos