Accident Ilyushin Il-12 CCCP-L1427, Thursday 9 September 1948
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 September 1948
Time:11:03
Type:Ilyushin Il-12
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Buguruslan Advanced Flying Training College
Registration: CCCP-L1427
MSN: 30258
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:245 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Buguruslan-Baymakovo Aerodrome -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Buguruslan-Baymakovo Aerodrome
Destination airport:Buguruslan-Baymakovo Aerodrome
Narrative:
The Il-12 crashed during a training flight out of Buguruslan-Baimakovo. The pilot wanted to practice flying with one engine shut down but the instructor feathered the propeller too soon after a go-around while the flaps were still deployed. The airplane entered a turn with a 30° bank and lost speed. The pilot lost control of the plane, which entered a dive and crashed near the airfield.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location