Accident Lockheed 18-08 Lodestar PP-BBB, Wednesday 8 September 1948
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 September 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 18-08 Lodestar
Owner/operator:Universal Transportes Aéreos - UTA
Registration: PP-BBB
MSN: 2215
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Barbacena, MG -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro (unknown airport), RJ
Destination airport:São Lourenço Airport, MG (SSO/SNLO)
Narrative:
The flight crew became lost on a flight between Rio de Janeiro and São Lourenço. An emergency landing was performed into a field after it ran out of fuel. The undercarriage collapsed when it ran into a ravine. Two injuries.

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 10 September 1948, p3
The Lockheed Twins / P.J. Marsden