This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 7 September 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 42-100490 |
| MSN: | 18953 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Wetaskiwin, AB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Edmonton (unknown airport), AB |
| Destination airport: | Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport/Wold-Chamberlain Field, MN (MSP/KMSP) |
Narrative:Five occupants ordered by pilot to bail out due to engine failure. Three killed when parachute did not open and two injured in this bail-out. Crashed and burnt in a field with the remaining three crew about 40 miles southeast of Edmonton, Alberta, injuring the pilot.
Sources:
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR) The Calgary Herald 8 September 1948, p1