Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) NC75402, Tuesday 7 September 1948
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 September 1948
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Superior Oil Corp.
Registration: NC75402
MSN: 4523
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Dekelia/Tatoi Air Base (LGTT)
Destination airport:Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA/LIRA)
Narrative:
The C-47 airplane suffered substantial damage in a landing accident at Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA), Italy. The airplane was flying from Cairo, Egypt to Rome with an en route stop in Greece. It groundlooped on landing at Ciampino. The two crew members and one passenger were seriously injured.

Sources:

L'Unità 8-9-1948

Location