CFIT Accident Boeing-Canada PB2B-1 Catalina IVB JX412/K-AK, Monday 6 September 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 September 1948
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Canada PB2B-1 Catalina IVB
Owner/operator:Royal Norwegian Air Force - RNoAF
Registration: JX412/K-AK
MSN: 28172
Total airframe hrs:770 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Førdesveten, Hordaland -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Stavanger-Sola Airport (SVG/ENZV)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Catalina which took off from Sola at 09.15. After 45 minutes it approached the Island Sotra at low altitude (20 meters) because of poor visibility.
The crew had probably lost orientation and suddenly saw a hillside/small mountain in front of them. The pulled up and tried to climb over it. As they went in to the clouds, there was a loud bang, and the plane caught fire and a lot of ammunition exploded afterwards.
Two passengers in the aft of the plane survived almost uninjured.

Sources:

Consolidated Catalina PB2B-1 Førdesveten, Hordaland
Fly brukt av det Norske Luftforsvaret hefte nr. 9 - Consolidated Catalina / Olve Dybvig

Location