| Date: | Saturday 4 September 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lisunov Li-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-L4498 |
| MSN: | 4409 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1948 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 113 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 24 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Moskva-Bykovo Airport (BKA) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Moskva-Bykovo Airport (BKA/UUBB) |
| Destination airport: | Kharkov Airport (HRK/UKHH) |
Narrative:Immediately takeoff from Bykovo Airport at night the captain ordered to switch off the landing light and to retract the landing He then lost orientation in the darkness and the aircraft touched the ground with the left propeller but continued to fly until the left wing hit a fence and a telephone pole. Some 150 meters further on the aircraft crashed into a garden and burnt out.
Final destination of the flight was Simferopol.
Insufficient rest of the crew before the flight was a factor.
Sources:
airdisaster.ru Location