| Date: | Thursday 2 September 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-L1465 |
| MSN: | 8302421 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1948 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 20 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Novosibirsk-Severny (North) Airport -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Novosibirsk-Severny (North) Airport (UNCC) |
| Destination airport: | Omsk Airport (OMS/UNOO) |
Narrative:The Il-12 operated on a regular service from Khabarovsk, Russia to Moscow, Russia with en route stops at Novosibirsk and Omsk.
During a night time takeoff from Novosibirsk the captain ordered the undercarriage to be retracted. Immediately afterwards the flight engineer reduced power without checking the airspeed.
The airplane descended until it impacted terrain. The left wing separated and the aircraft turned 180 degrees before coming to rest. A propeller blade broke off, cutting through the fuselage and fatally injuring a passenger.
Sources:
airdisaster.ru Location