Runway excursion Accident Avro 691 Lancastrian C.1 G-AGMB, Friday 27 August 1948
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 August 1948
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic a691 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 691 Lancastrian C.1
Owner/operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-AGMB
MSN: 1182
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Merlin
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tengah RAF Station (TGA) -   Singapore
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tengah RAF Station (TGA/WSAT)
Destination airport:Colombo-Ratmalana Airport (RML/VCCC)
Narrative:
One hour into the flight to Colombo, the low oil pressure on one of the engines forced the pilot to return to Singapore. The aircraft overran the runway onto rough ground on landing.

Sources:

The Age - Aug 28, 1948

Images:

photo (c) Val West; Tengah RAF Station (TGA); August 1948