Mid-air collision Accident Douglas C-47 (VC-117B) (DC-3) 45-2554, Tuesday 24 August 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 August 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (VC-117B) (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 45-2554
MSN: 34212/18557
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:8 km N of Newton, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Harrisburg-Olmsted AFB, PA (MDT/KMDT)
Destination airport:Danbury Airport, CT (DXR/KDXR)
Narrative:
Collided with North American B-25J Mitchell 44-86870 at an altitude of about 7000 feet and crashed. The B-25 landed safely at Stewart Field.

Sources:

The Free Lance-Star - Aug 25, 1948
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Youngstown Vindicator - Aug 25, 1948 p.10