This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 24 August 1948 |
| Time: | 07:31 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 43-15116 |
| MSN: | 19582 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Ravolzhausen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Berlin-Tempelhof Airport (THF/EDBB) |
| Destination airport: | Wiesbaden-Erbenheim (Y-80) Air Base (WIE/ETOU) |
Narrative:Two USAF Douglas C-47 transport aircraft (43-16036 and 43-15116), participating in the Berlin Airlift, crashed following a mid-air collision.
One aircraft crashed about 100 yards south of Ravolzhausen, the other about 1 km north-west of Ravolzhausen.
Sources:
The Unheralded: Men and Women of the Berlin Blockade and Airlift/Edwin Gere
The Free Lance-Star - Aug 24, 1948 Die Rosinenbomber: Die Berliner Luftbrücke 1948/49, Huschke, Wolfgang J.
Location