| Date: | Thursday 19 August 1948 |
| Time: | 17:45 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Qantas |
| Registration: | VH-EAM |
| MSN: | 9286 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5236 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-S1C3-G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brisbane-Archerfield Airport, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Brisbane-Archerfield Airport, QLD (ACF/YBAF) |
| Destination airport: | Brisbane-Archerfield Airport, QLD (ACF/YBAF) |
Narrative:The Certificate of Airworthiness of DC-3 VH-EAM expired on July 23, 1948 and the aircraft was overhauled at Archerfield Airport, Australia.
On completion of the overhaul on August 19, a Certificate of Inspection was issued to carry out a test flight.
The cause of the accident was loss of control of the aircraft during take-off due to the reversed operation of the aileron control surfaces which was caused by the incorrect assembly of the aileron control cables.