This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 13 August 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairchild C-82A Packet |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 44-22965 |
| MSN: | 10009 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gadsden, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Fort Benning-Lawson AFB, GA (LSF/KLSF) |
| Destination airport: | Minneapolis-Wold-Chamberlain Field, MN (MSP/KMSP) |
Narrative:About 21:20 at night, the crew of a C-82A Packet transport plane noticed that the left engine had caught fire. They were about 30 miles north of Gadsden, Alabama, USA at the time. An attempt was made to divert to Gadsden Airport, but no lights were seen. The crew then turned the aircraft to open country. The cabin was filling with smoke and the three crew members bailed out.
The aircraft came down in flames at Hoke Street, Gadsden.
Sources:
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR) The Tuscaloosa News 14 August 1948, p1
Gadsden Times 14 August 1948, p1
Location