This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 13 August 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-54G-1-DO (DC-4) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 45-514 |
| MSN: | 35967 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Berlin-Tempelhof Airport (THF) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Berlin-Tempelhof Airport (THF/EDBB) |
Narrative:Overran runway on landing runway 27R; crashed into a dam (Tempelhofer Damm) and caught fire.
Sources:
Die Rosinenbomber, Die Berliner Luftbrücke 1948/49 / Huschke, Wolfgang J.
Landesbildstelle Berlin/picture
http://www.trumanlibrary.org/whistlestop/BERLIN_A/BAPIC_18.HTM L'Unità 21-08-1948
Location