Accident Canadair DC-4M1 North Star CF-TEL, Thursday 12 August 1948
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 August 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic argt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair DC-4M1 North Star
Owner/operator:Trans-Canada Air Lines - TCAL
Registration: CF-TEL
MSN: 103
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Merlin 622
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Sydney Airport, NS (YQY) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Montreal-Dorval International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Destination airport:Sydney Airport, NS (YQY/CYQY)
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair on landing when it hit an unlit pile of earth short of the runway. The undercarriage punctured the fuel tanks and a fire erupted.
The airplane operated on a service from Montreal to Prestwick with an en route stop at Sydney, Canada.

Sources:

Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 47)
The Milwaukee Journal - Aug 12, 1948
Flight 19-8-1948

Location