Accident Avro 685 York C.1 MW259, Wednesday 11 August 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 August 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic a685 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 685 York C.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: MW259
MSN:
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Merlin
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Desford RAF Station -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Desford RAF Station
Narrative:
Two engines lost power. The aircraft belly landed at RAF Desford and skidded. It hit a bump and broke up.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley