Accident Douglas C-47B-30-DK (DC-3) ZK-AOE, Monday 9 August 1948
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 August 1948
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-30-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:New Zealand National Airways Corporation - NAC
Registration: ZK-AOE
MSN: 33131/16383
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Rununder Point -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Blenheim-Woodbourne Airport (BHE/NZWB)
Destination airport:Paraparaumu Airport (PPQ/NZPP)
Narrative:
Takeoff from Woodbourne AFB (BHE) was at 08:30 local time, and at 08:38 the pilot reported they were overhead the Wairau river mouth and tracking for Paraparaumu (PPQ). A few minutes later the aircraft crashed at Rununder Point, just to the north-east of Port Underwood on the South Island coast.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Peter Lewis; Palmerston North Airport (PMR/NZPM); 16 October 1947