Mid-air collision Accident Douglas R4D-6 (DC-3) 17285, Thursday 5 August 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 August 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas R4D-6 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 17285
MSN: 25950/14505
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:18 km from Miami NAS, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Norfolk NAS Chambers, VA (NGU/KNGU)
Destination airport:Opa-locka Airport, FL (OPF/KOPF)
Narrative:
Crashed after midair collision with civilian Boeing Stearman plane. Both pilots of the Stearman parachuted to safety.

Sources:

US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
Youngstown Vindicator - Aug 6, 1948