Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KN238, Sunday 1 August 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 August 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN238
MSN: 27107/15662
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Berlin-RAF Gatow Airport (GWW) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Berlin-R.A.F. Gatow Airport (GWW/EDBG)
Narrative:
The Dakota C.4 swung on landing. The aircraft ground-looped and the undercarriage collapsed.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Location