| Date: | Sunday 1 August 1948 |
| Time: | 09:00 |
| Type: | Avro 691 Lancastrian XPP |
| Owner/operator: | Onzeair |
| Registration: | AP-ACM |
| MSN: | 37031 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Karachi-Mauripur RAF Station -
Pakistan
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Islamabad-Chaklala Air Base (ISB/OPRN) |
| Destination airport: | Karachi-Mauripur RAF Station (OPMR) |
Narrative:The Lancastrian aircraft flew military stores to Karachi and arrived overhead at 09:40. After having been signalled to land on runway 22, an approach was flown. At a height of about 300 feet the aircraft appeared to hover before entering an almost vertical climb. It fell away to the left and crashed.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "An error of judgement on the part of the pilot in allowing the aircraft to stall whilst coming in to land. The contributory causes were probably: a) overload; b) badly loaded with CofG too far aft; c) movement of load due to it not being secured."
Sources:
The Indian Express 2 August 1948, p1
Location