| Date: | Friday 30 July 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-1-DK Dakota C.3 |
| Owner/operator: | British European Airways - BEA |
| Registration: | G-AGIX |
| MSN: | 12053 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Sywell -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH) |
| Destination airport: | London-Northolt Airport (NHT/EGWU) |
Narrative:Douglas C-47A G-AGIX departed Edinburgh at 19:03 GMT for a flight to Northolt. At about 20:37 GMT no. 2 engine problems (a.o. fluctuating rpm) forced the crew to feather the propeller. The remaining no. 1 engine was then set at 2450rpm and 36" Hg boost. When the oil temperature rose and oil pressure started to fall, a decision was made to divert to Sywell. The aircraft overshot the runway and struck high tension cables in an almost completely stalled condition. A forced belly landing was made in a wheat field.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "1) The accident was caused by an error of judgement on the part of the pilot whilst attempting a single-engined landing in dusk conditions. 2) The malfunctioning of the starboard engine constant speed unit was due to the failure if the filter gauze in fatigue. The subsequent surging and overspeeding was due to restriction to free movement of the control valve, occasioned by the passage of pieces of filter wire through the unit."