Accident Douglas C-47B-15-DK (DC-3) 43-49534, Sunday 25 July 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 July 1948
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-15-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-49534
MSN: 26795/15350
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:4 km W of Berlin-Tempelhof Airport (THF) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wiesbaden-Erbenheim (Y-80) Air Base (WIE/ETOU)
Destination airport:Berlin-Tempelhof Airport (THF/EDBB)
Narrative:
Hit the roof and fell into the street in front of an apartment building Handjery-Strasse 2, Berlin-Friedenau on final approach to Tempelhof. Three persons on the ground were injured. The Skytrain was part of the Berlin Airlift.

Sources:

USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
The Unheralded: Men and Women of the Berlin Blockade and Airlift/Edwin Gere
Die Rosinenbomber: Die Berliner Luftbrücke 1948/49, Huschke, Wolfgang J.

Location