Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) CF-FKY, Saturday 24 July 1948
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 July 1948
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Rimouski Airlines
Registration: CF-FKY
MSN: 6246
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:P&W R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 26
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cap des Rosiers, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Anticosti Island, QC
Destination airport:Gaspé-Metropolitan Area Airport, QC (YGP/CYGP)
Narrative:
The C-47 was chartered to fly employees of the Consolidated Paper Co. from Anticosti to Gaspe (YGP). It crashed into the fog-shrouded rocks of Cap des Rosiers, 12 miles East of Gaspe.

Sources:

29 Killed in worst disaster in Canadian aviation history (Winnipeg Free Press, 1948-07-26)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Wilfrid Ouellet; Cap des Rosiers, QC; July 2003

Photo: Serge Desrosiers