Accident Douglas C-47B-1-DK (DC-3) 348281, Thursday 22 July 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 July 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-1-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:L'Armée de L'Air
Registration: 348281
MSN: 25542/14097
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Hoa Binh -   Vietnam
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was transporting fuel when it came down in an open countryside in Vietminh controlled area.
On board were five occupants, including Col. de la Baume, Commander of Air Force of Northern Indochina.

Sources:

Le Monde 24 July 1948
memorialgenweb.org
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge