Runway excursion Accident Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3) ET-T-5, Thursday 22 July 1948
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 July 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Air Lines
Registration: ET-T-5
MSN: 19416
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Gore Airport (GOR) -   Ethiopia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gore Airport (GOR/HAGR)
Narrative:
The DC-3 overran the wet Gore runway. The pilot intentionally ground looped the airplane. It skidded into rocks, causing the right undercarriage to collapse. The fuselage was turned into the Ethiopian Air Lines site office at Gore.

Sources:

Bringing Africa thogether / Ethiopian Airlines, 1988

Location