This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 20 July 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47B-30-DK (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | L'Armée de L'Air |
| Registration: | 476561/FRAMC |
| MSN: | 32893/16145 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 130 km S off Marseille, France -
Mediterranean Sea
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Algiers-Maison Blanche Airport (ALG/DAAG) |
| Destination airport: | Istres-Le Tubé Air Base (LFMI) |
Narrative:A Douglas C-47B transport plane ditched in the Mediterranean Sea during a flight from Algiers, Algeria to Istres Air Base in France.
All twenty occupants were rescued.
Sources:
El Litoral, 21-7-1948 Leeuwarder courant, 21-7-1948 