Accident Maule M-4 Bee-Dee OY-BAD, Saturday 28 October 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 October 1972
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-4 Bee-Dee
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OY-BAD
MSN: 45
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:W of Billund Flyveplads -   Denmark
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Düsseldorf
Destination airport:Kirstinesminde
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed near Grene Kirke. Occupants escaped slightly injured. Diverted to Billund due to darkness. Hit powerline and crashed.

Sources:

https://www.oy-reg.dk/register/792.html
Der Nordschleswiger 30 October 1972, p8