This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 14 July 1948 |
| Time: | 09:18 |
| Type: | Short Sunderland GR.5 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | NJ276 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Singapore-Seletar Airport (XSP) -
Singapore
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Singapore-Seletar Airport (XSP/WSSL) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The crew were simulating an engine failure on takeoff. One engine was cut . The aircraft bounced causing the tail to break off.
Sources:
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Location