Accident Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3) PP-AVO, Wednesday 14 July 1948
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 July 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Aerovias Brasil
Registration: PP-AVO
MSN: 19113
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Belém, PA -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Belém/Val-de-Cans International Airport, PA (BEL/SBBE)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The DC-3 took off from runway 06 and turned to the left. Control was lost and the aircraft crashed and caught fire.
The radio-operator survived the accident.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot did not apply the procedure recommended by the airline and attempted to make a turn after takeoff below the specified altitude of 100 meters."

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil 15 July 1948, p6