Accident Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando CU-P198, Saturday 10 July 1948
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 July 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Expreso Aéreo Interamericano
Registration: CU-P198
MSN: 33534
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Maiquetia-La Gloria -   Venezuela
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Havana-Rancho Boyeros Airport (HAV/MUHA)
Destination airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI)
Narrative:
Both engines flamed out due to fuel starvation. The Curtiss C-46 ditched and sank short of the runway.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 11 July 1948, p3
Noticias de Hoy - July 11, 1948