Accident Douglas C-47A-30-DK (DC-3) 43-48256, Thursday 8 July 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 July 1948
Time:23:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-30-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-48256
MSN: 25517/14072
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:16 km NNE of Wiesbaden -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wiesbaden-Erbenheim (Y-80) Air Base (WIE/ETOU)
Destination airport:Berlin-Tempelhof Airport (THF/EDBB)
Narrative:
Crashed into Mount Steinkopf, near Königstein, Taunus. The C-47 was part of the Berlin Airlift.

Sources:

Die Rosinenbomber: Die Berliner Luftbrücke 1948/49, Huschke, Wolfgang J