Accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) 43-15282, Wednesday 7 July 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 July 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-15282
MSN: 19748
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville AFB, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Dived to the earth and burst into flames after having just released two gliders from a tow cable.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 8 July 1948
AAIR