Accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) 43-15096, Monday 5 July 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 July 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-15096
MSN: 19562
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,6 km E of Wiesbaden Air Base -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Berlin-Tempelhof Airport (THF/EDBB)
Destination airport:Wiesbaden-Erbenheim (Y-80) Air Base (WIE/ETOU)
Narrative:
Crashed in poor weather conditions. The plane struck a clump of trees about three-fourths of a mile from Wiesbaden Air Base as it came in for a landing about midnight. The pilot (Lt. Frederick P. Davison) and the co-pilot (Lt. Harry N. Samms) suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
Stars and Stripes