| Date: | Friday 2 July 1948 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-3A |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | NC75984 |
| MSN: | 4893 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1942 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pico de Orizaba -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Minatitlán/Coatzacoalcos International Airport (MTT/MMMT) |
| Destination airport: | Mexico City International Airport (MEX/MMMX) |
Narrative:A Douglas DC-3 passenger plane was destroyed when it crashed during a flight between Minatitlan (MTT) and Mexico City (MEX), Mexico. The airplane was chartered by the Mexican-United States Commission for the Eradication of Foot-and-Mouth Disease.
The airplane went missing during a severe storm over mountainous terrain. The wreckage was found on the slope of the 18225 foot Orizaba Peak on July 4, 1948.
Sources:
St. Petersburg Times - Jul 4, 1948 The Spokesman-Review - Jul 5, 1948 Mt. Pleasant Daily Times, July 6, 1948 El Siglo de Torreón 5 July 1948, p1
Location