| Date: | Thursday 1 July 1948 |
| Time: | 12:20 |
| Type: | Fiat G.212PW |
| Owner/operator: | Avio Linee Italiane - ALI |
| Registration: | I-ELSA |
| MSN: | 04 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1948 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 19 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Keerbergen Airfield -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Milano-Linate Airport (LIN/LIML) |
| Destination airport: | Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Fiat G.212PW operated on a passenger flight from Milan Airport, Italy to Brussel Airport, Belgium.
The flight contacted the regional control centre at Beauvais, Belgium at 11:50 hours. Visibility was poor with a cloud base at approx. 100 m. In these conditions the flight crew were not able to find the airport. The crew apparently did locate the private airfield of Keerbergen. The aircraft circled the airfield and until it crashed in a forest. A fire erupted.
CONCLUSIONS (translated from French):
Adverse weather conditions and failures in the operation of radiocommunication and radionavigation equipment have led the captain to decide an emergency landing on a makeshift airfield.
To land at the beginning of the runway and not losing sight, the pilot flew a steep turn by tilting the left wing of the plane so that the roll angle put the aircraft at stall speed at low altitude.
Sources:
1945-1960 I trasporti aerei in Italia dalla guerra all'era del getto / Paolo Gianvanni
Leonardo Ferrero
Rampen in België / Hans Van Riemsdijk, Christian Deglas Rapport d'accident survenu a l'avion Fiat G 212 P.W. avec immatriculation I-ELSA le 01/07/1948 a Keerbergen
Location