Unlawful Interference Junkers Ju-52 , Wednesday 30 June 1948
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 June 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52
Owner/operator:TABSO
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Istanbul -   Türkiye
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Varna Airport (VAR/LBWN)
Destination airport:Sofia-Vrazhdebna Airport (SOF/LBSF)
Narrative:
Anti-Communists hijacked the plane and commandeered it to Istanbul. The pilot was killed in the struggle.

Sources:

Trouw 1 July 1948