Accident Lockheed 18 Lodestar C-804, Tuesday 29 June 1948
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 June 1948
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 18 Lodestar
Owner/operator:Sociedad Colombiana de Transportes Aéreos - SCOLTA
Registration: C-804
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bogotá-Techo -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Madrid Air Base (SKMA)
Destination airport:Medellín (unknown airport)
Narrative:
Returned shortly after take-off du to technical problems and made a wheels up landing.

The registration was reported in local press as C-408 and C-804. The latter seems probably correct as this is in sequence with other Lodestars and because C-408 was reportedly used on a DC-3.

Sources:

El Tiempo 30 Juni 1948, p1+2
El Tiempo 1 July 1948, p17