Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) FAE502, Wednesday 16 June 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 June 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Ecuatoriana
Registration: FAE502
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Pastaza-Shell Mera Airport (PTZ) -   Ecuador
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pastaza-Shell Mera Airport (PTZ/SESM)
Destination airport:Pastaza-Shell Mera Airport (PTZ/SESM)
Narrative:
A Douglas C-47 transport plane of the Ecuador Air Force was being used for a crew training flight at Pastaza-Shell Mera Airport, Ecuador. On takeoff with the engines at full power, the aircraft swung to the right. The pilot overcorrected, sending the aircraft to the left, shedding parts of the left hand wing. It then ran over a mount and hit a tree stump. One engine broke away and the airplane swung around into Shell's administration building. One person inside the building was killed.

Sources:

El Tiempo 18 June 1948, p8
Scramble
Airwork: A History / Keith McCloskey, 2012

Location