| Date: | Wednesday 16 June 1948 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-4-1009 |
| Owner/operator: | KLM Royal Dutch Airlines |
| Registration: | PH-TCF |
| MSN: | 42996 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS) -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG) |
| Destination airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The DC-4, operated by KLM Royal Dutch Airlines, sustained severe structural damage in a landing accident at Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS), the Netherlands. The 20 passengers and seven crew members were not injured.
The DC-4, named "Friesland", was approaching Schiphol Airport runway 23 following a regular passenger flight from Geneva, Switzerland. At 500 m short of the runway the airspeed was 160 km/h. The undercarriage was down and flaps were selected at 3/4. The flight engineer told the captain that the speed was a bit low. The captain decided not to change the power setting and continued the approach. Overflying the perimeter road, the captain ordered full flaps and to close the throttles. The flight engineer assumed that they would undershoot the runway. He retarded the throttles slowly and selected full flaps. The airplane then contacted trees and touched down on the edge of a ditch, 175 metres short of the runway. The DC-4 bounced and came down on the runway.
The aircraft sustained severe structural damage and was considered damaged beyond repair.
CONCLUSION: "The accident was caused by a piloting fault of the captain, who came in unnecessary low and too slow."
Sources:
Opsomming van de bekende ongevallen en incidenten in 1948 / H.Dekker Location