Other SNCASE SE.161/P7 Languedoc F-BATG, Monday 14 June 1948
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 June 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic s161 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SNCASE SE.161/P7 Languedoc
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-BATG
MSN: 07
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Coulommiers Airport -   France
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Caught fire during refuelling; pilot and eight others abandoned the cabin before the plane completely burned down.

Sources:

Combat 15 June 1948