| Date: | Saturday 12 June 1948 |
| Time: | 01:05 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-20-DL (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Eagle Air Freight |
| Registration: | NC79042 |
| MSN: | 9394 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4823 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Eloy, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Hollywood-Lockheed Air Terminal, CA (BUR/KBUR) |
| Destination airport: | El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP/KELP) |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A no. 1 engine fire forced the crew to cut the fuel flow, fire the CO2 bottles and feather the propeller. It was then decided to make an emergency landing at Tucson. When the no. 1 engine separated from the wing however, the crew headed for a private airport at Eloy. They didn't make it to Eloy Airport and had to crash-land the plane in a stubble field. Investigation revealed that the captain was asleep at the time of the fire discovery and that he failed to follow correct emergency procedures. Also, maintenance at Eagle Air Fright was substandard.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was fire in flight which resulted in the loss of the left engine, and required a crash landing. The cause of the fire has not been determined. Contributing factors were the failure of the pilot to remain fully awake at all times, and failure to follow correct emergency procedures."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CAB File No. 1-0079