Unlawful Interference Douglas C-47 (DC-3) , Friday 4 June 1948
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 June 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Jugoslovenske Sovjet Transport Aviacija - JUSTA
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Bari -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Beograd-Dojno Polje Airport
Destination airport:Sarajevo Airport (SJJ/LQSA)
Narrative:
One of the crew members and a passenger drew guns and forced the pilot to fly to Italy. The hijackers wanted to escape the Communist regime in Yugoslavia.

Sources:

De T?d, 4 June 1948