Accident SNCASE SE.161/1 Languedoc SP-LDA, Monday 31 May 1948
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 May 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic s161 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SNCASE SE.161/1 Languedoc
Owner/operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: SP-LDA
MSN: 21
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Reims -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Warszawa (unknown airport)
Destination airport:Paris (unknown airport)
Narrative:
The aircraft made a gear-up landing after three engines failed in flight. The aircraft was repaired and returned to Poland but did not re-enter service.

Sources:

Soviet Transports