Accident Miles M.60 Marathon I G-AGPD, Friday 28 May 1948
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 May 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic milm model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Miles M.60 Marathon I
Owner/operator:Aeroplane and Armament Experimental Establishment
Registration: G-AGPD
MSN: 6265
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Amesbury -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Boscombe Down RAF Station (EGDM)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Miles Marathon G-AGPD took off from Boscombe Down at 13:02 for a fly past and some propeller feathering tests. The pilots had to hold near Boscombe Down until about 13:26 when their time came to perform a flypast. At 13:29 they radioed that they were about to crash. It appeared that a structural failure of the tail had occurred. The aircraft lost height and crashed into trees.

Sources:

Location