Other Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KN375, Wednesday 26 May 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 May 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN375
MSN: 32747/15999
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:North Luffenham RAF Station -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The Dakota was parked at RAF North Luffenham when it was hit by another RAF Dakota, KK198.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley