This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 24 May 1948 |
| Time: | 15:42 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47 (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Colombiana |
| Registration: | FAC-662 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Madrid Air Base -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Madrid Air Base (SKMA) |
| Destination airport: | Madrid Air Base (SKMA) |
Narrative:A Douglas C-47 transport plane, operated by the Colombian Air Force, was damaged beyond repair in an accident following a mid air collision near Madrid Air Base, Colombia.
The airplane operated on a training flight. It was on final for a landing on runway 24 when it collided with a Luscombe training plane of the Aeroclub Colombia. Both aircraft crashed. The pilot of the training plane disobeyed radio orders to remain airborne while the DC-3 was landing.
Sources:
Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 49 and 54)
El Tiempo - 25 May 1948 