Incident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KN243, Saturday 22 May 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 May 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN243
MSN: 27112/15667
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Ramat-David Air Base -   Israel
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ramat-David Air Base (LLRD)
Narrative:
Destroyed by fire when three Egyptian Spitfires attacked at the plane Ramat-David Air Base, Israel.