Accident Douglas C-47B-45-DK (DC-3) CCCP-L1073, Saturday 22 May 1948
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 May 1948
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-45-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Far East Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L1073
MSN: 34321/17054
Year of manufacture:1945
Total airframe hrs:1691 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Magadan -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Airport (PKC/UHPP)
Destination airport:Magadan-13 Airport (UHMT)
Narrative:
Low clouds at the destination of Magadan Airport forced the crew to divert to Seymchan. En route the airplane impacted the western slope of the Marchekanskaya sopka mountain (707 metres high) some 70 metres below the summit.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports