Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KN423, Thursday 20 May 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 May 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN423
MSN: 32851/16103
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location: -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The engine caught fire in-flight. The aircraft was not repaired and withdrawn from use.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley